Privacy Policy

1. In this Privacy Policy (Policy):

1.1. A reference to “us”, “our” or “we” is to the Farley Riggs Pty Ltd (ACN 126 368 821).

1.2. Personal Information means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

1.3. Website means all of the pages located on the website you are currently viewing.

2. We respect and protect your privacy. Thank you for visiting our Website and for reviewing our Policy. We have created this Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. We are subject to the National Privacy Principles which are set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Act). This Policy is part of our compliance with the National Privacy Principles.

3. This Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose information (including Personal Information) that we obtain from you (including via our Website or through other dealings with you).

4. What information do we collect?

4.1. We will only collect Personal Information about you from you (including via any emails you send to us via our Website). For example, you may provide us with Personal Information (such as your name and contact details) via the Website.

4.2. Through technology we may automatically record details including your internet address, domain name and the date and time of your visit to our Website (including the web pages viewed), your browser and operating system. Where we use cookies to collect information you can disable cookies on your computer by changing the security and privacy settings in your browser. We do not collect Personal Information about you if you do nothing during your visit to our Website but browse (including downloading information). If you linked to our Website from another website then that information will also be recorded. We may use this information for statistical analysis.

5. How we will use Information collected or provided?

5.1. Generally, we use information (other than Personal Information) collected from your visit to our Website to assist us in deciding how to improve our Website (including its utility, content and accessibility) and to monitor the users and usage of our Website.

5.2. We will only use your Personal Information for the purpose for which it is provided. For example:

5.2.1. If you provide Personal Information (such as your name and contact details) in order to receive information we will use your Personal Information to provide such information to you.

5.2.2. If you are applying for employment with us (if applicable), we will use your Personal Information to assess your application and we may also use this to contact you.

6. Who will see or have access to your Personal Information?

6.1. Unless required by law we will not sell or disclose your Personal Information to any other person or company unless we have your prior consent. Your Personal Information will only be available to our relevant employees and contractors.

7. How do we keep your Personal Information secure?

7.1. We take reasonable measures to ensure that any Personal Information we hold or disclose about you is complete and correct. We also take reasonable measures to protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We will destroy or delete any of your Personal Information which we no longer need to retain. If you email us any information (including Personal Information), it is sent at your own risk, as it may not necessarily be secure against interception.

8. Accessing Personal Information and contacting us

8.1. You can ask us to provide you with access to the Personal Information we hold about you. We will comply with any such request except where the Act allows us to refuse to do so.

8.2. We do not generally charge for providing such access but we may do so in certain circumstances. We will try to respond to your request within 10 days. We will correct any Personal Information we hold about you if you notify us that the same is incorrect. If you wish to contact us about the Personal Information we hold about you or generally about our Policy please write to Farley Riggs Pty Ltd, Attention Angus Rankine, HR Manager, Level 12, 90 King William Street, Adelaide, 5000 or email us at enquiries@farleyriggs.com.au. You can contact us by phone on (08) 8221 5130.

9. Links to other Websites

9.1. When you leave this Website, you will be going to websites that our beyond our control. Such third party websites may collect Personal Information or other information from users. Our Policy does not apply to any third party websites. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policies of any third party websites. You may not link to our Website without our prior approval.

10. Change to Policy

10.1. We may change this Privacy Policy at any time.

10.2. Please exercise caution when deciding to disclose any sensitive information on or via the Website. We recommend that you use caution when deciding whether to give out your own personal information.